Privacy Policy

The concierge travel and agency services and the information (together the “Services”) that Cruisewatch a division of B&S Media GmbH (hereinafter referred to as "Cruisewatch"), offers through www.cruisewatch.com.au (the “Website”), by telephone or email are provided to assist customers in planning researching and purchasing cruise vacations or other third-party travel-related services (the “Travel”) from Cruisewatch or from travel suppliers and other vendors.

Cruisewatch collects some Personal Data from the Customer on www.cruisewatch.com.au (the “Website”)

Cruisewatch is committed to providing quality services to the Customer and this policy outlines Cruisewatch’s ongoing obligations to the Customer in respect of how Cruisewatch manages the Customer’s personal information and data (the “Personal Data”). Users may be subject to different protection standards and broader standards may therefore apply to some. In order to learn more about the protection criteria, Users can refer to the applicability section.

Cruisewatch has adopted the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The Australian Privacy Principles govern the way in which Cruisewatch collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of the Customer’s Personal Data.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

Cruisewatch will, unless inconsistent the Australian Privacy Principles, comply also with the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Personal Data will be processed by Cruisewatch to the extent necessary and desirable for the purpose of providing and improving the Services offered and providing a functional and user-friendly website, including its contents. “Processing” refers to any operation or set of operations such as collection, recording, organization, structuring, storage, adaptation, alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination, or otherwise making available, alignment, or combination, restriction, erasure, or destruction performed on personal data, whether by automated means or not.

1. What is Personal Data and why does Cruisewatch collect it?

1.1. Personal Data is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Data which Cruisewatch collects include: 

      1.1.1. names;

      1.1.2. addresses including postcodes and country of residence;

      1.1.3. email addresses;

      1.1.4. phone and facsimile numbers;

      1.1.5. date of birth;

      1.1.6. gender;

      1.1.7. age;

      1.1.8. nationality;

      1.1.9. geographic position;

      1.1.10. username;

      1.1.11. password;

      1.1.12. usage data;

      1.1.13. language; and

      1.1.14. budget.

1.2. Personal Data may be freely provided by the Customer, or, in case of usage data, collected automatically when using the Website or is obtained in other ways including correspondence, telephone and facsimile, email, via www.cruisewatch.com.au, from cookies and from third parties.

1.3. When Cruisewatch collects Personal Data, Cruisewatch will, where appropriate and where possible and if not already covered by clause 1.4, explain to the Customer why Cruisewatch is collecting the information and how Cruisewatch plans to use it. 

1.4. Cruisewatch collects the Customer’s Personal Data for the primary purpose of providing the Services to the Customer and more specifically for the following purposes and using the following services:

      1.4.1. Advertising

                Google AdSense and Facebook Lookalike Audience

                Personal Data: cookies; usage data

      1.4.2. Analytics

                Google Analytics, Analytics collected directly, Facebook Ads conversion tracking (Facebook
                pixel), Google Ads conversion tracking and Matomo

                Personal Data: cookies; usage data

      1.4.3. Facebook Analytics for Apps

                Personal Data: usage data; various types of data as specified in the privacy policy of the
                service;

      1.4.4. Commercial affiliation

                CJ Affiliate by Conversant

                Personal Data: cookies; usage data;

      1.4.5. Mailing list or newsletter

                Personal Data: city; cookies; country; date of birth; email address; first name; gender; last
                name; state; usage data; post code;

      1.4.6. Contacting the Customer

                Mailing list or newsletter

                Personal Data: city; cookies; country; date of birth; email address; first name; gender; last
                name; state; usage data; post code;

      1.4.7. Google Fonts

                Personal Data: usage data; various types of data as specified in the privacy policy of the
                service;

      1.4.8. Mapbox widget

                Personal Data: Cookies; usage data;

      1.4.9. Hosting and backend infrastructure

                Amazon Web Services (AWS) and Google Cloud Storage

                Personal Data: various types of data as specified in the privacy policy of the service;

      1.4.10. Infrastructure monitoring

                 Logentries

                 Personal Data: usage data; various types of data as specified in the privacy policy of the
                 service;

      1.4.11. Location-based interactions

                 Non-continuous geolocation

                 Personal Data: geographic position;

      1.4.12. Managing contacts and sending messages

                 SparkPost

                 Personal Data: email address; various types of data as specified in the privacy policy of the
                 service;

      1.4.13. Mailjet

                 Personal Data: email address; first name; usage data;

      1.4.14. Managing support and contact requests

                 Zendesk

                 Personal Data: various types of data as specified in the privacy policy of the service;

      1.4.15. Registration and authentication

                 Direct registration

                 Personal Data: budget; city; country; date of birth; email address; first name; gender;
                 language; last name; password; state; username; post code;

      1.4.16. Remarketing and behavioural targeting

                 Facebook Custom Audience

                 Personal Data: cookies; email address;

      1.4.17. Tag Management

                 Google Tag Manager

                 Personal Data: cookies; usage data;

      1.4.18. Traffic optimization and distribution

                 Cloudflare

                 Personal Data: cookies; various types of data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

1.5. Cruisewatch will disclose the Customer’s request and contact data to trusted partners to enable cruise specialists from those trusted partners to contact the Customer directly via email or telephone. 

1.6. Unless specified otherwise, all Personal Data requested by Cruisewatch is mandatory and failure to provide complete and correct Personal Data may  make it impossible for Cruisewatch to provide or continue to provide the Services to the Customer.

1.7. If Cruisewatch specifically states that some Personal Data is not mandatory, the Customer is free not to communicate this Personal Data without consequences to the availability or the functioning of the Website and, if the Customer is uncertain about which Personal Data is mandatory, the Customer is welcome to contact Cruisewatch.

1.8. The Customer is responsible for any third-party Personal Data obtained, published or shared through the Website and confirms that the Customer has the third party's consent to provide the Personal Data to Cruisewatch.

1.9. The Customer:

      1.9.1. consents to the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Data in accordance with this
      privacy policy; and

      1.9.2. may withdraw or restrict that consent at any time.

1.10. With the Customer’s consent or indication of no objection, Cruisewatch will, in particular, use the Customer’s Personal Data for direct marketing to the Customer (whether by post, email, phone, SMS, or other media whether now known or available in the future) in relation to offers and promotions from:

      1.10.1. Cruisewatch;

      1.10.2. other companies in relation to the Services or related tourism services;

      1.10.3. third party merchants that Cruisewatch cooperates with to provide benefits to the Customer
      in relation to the Services or related tourism services.

2. Sensitive Information

2.1. Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

2.2. Sensitive information will be used by Cruisewatch only:

        2.2.1. for the primary purpose for which it was obtained;

        2.2.2. for a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose;

        2.2.3. with the Customer consent; or 

        2.2.4. where required or authorised by law. 

3. Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, Cruisewatch will collect the Customer’s Personal Data only from the Customer. However, in some circumstances Cruisewatch may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case, Cruisewatch will take reasonable steps to ensure that the Customer is made aware of the information provided to Cruisewatch by the third party.

4. Mode and Place of Processing Personal Data

4.1. Data processing is carried out using computers and/or IT enabled tools, following organizational procedures and modes strictly related to the purposes indicated. In addition to Cruisewatch, in some cases, the Personal Data may be accessible to persons involved with the operation of Cruisewatch or external parties (such as third-party technical service providers, mail carriers, hosting providers, IT companies, communications agencies) appointed, if necessary, as data processors by Cruisewatch. 

4.2. A current list of these parties may be requested from Cruisewatch at any time.

4.3. Personal Data is processed at Cruisewatch’s offices and in any other places where the parties involved in the processing, are located and generally, data transfers will involve transferring the Customer's Personal Data to a country other than Australia.

5. Disclosure of Personal Data

The Customer’s Personal Data may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following: 

5.1. third parties where the Customer consent to the use or disclosure; and

5.2. where required or authorised by law. 

6. Security of Personal Data

6.1. The Customer’s Personal Data is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. 

6.2. When the Customer’s Personal Data is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, Cruisewatch will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify the Customer’s Personal Data. However, most of the Personal Data is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by Cruisewatch for a minimum of 7 years.

7. Access to the Customer’s Personal Data

7.1. The Customer may access the Personal Data Cruisewatch hold about the Customer and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If the Customer wish to access the Customer’s Personal Data, the Customer may contact Cruisewatch in writing. 

7.2. Cruisewatch will not charge any fee for the Customer access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of the Customer’s Personal Data. 

7.3. In order to protect the Customer’s Personal Data, Cruisewatch may require identification from the Customer before releasing the requested information.

8. Maintaining the Quality of the Customer’s Personal Data

It is an important to Cruisewatch that the Customer’s Personal Data is up to date. Cruisewatch will take reasonable steps to make sure that the Customer’s Personal Data is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If the Customer find that the information Cruisewatch have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise Cruisewatch as soon as practicable so Cruisewatch can update Cruisewatch records and ensure Cruisewatch can continue to provide quality services to the Customer.

9. Cookies

9.1. The Website uses cookies. Cookies are small text files stored on the Customer computer by the Customer browser. These cookies process certain specific information about the Customer, such as the Customer browser, location data, or IP address. This processing makes the Website more user-friendly, efficient and secure. When the Customer close the Customer browser, these session cookies are deleted.

9.2. The Customer can refuse the use of cookies by changing the settings on the Customer browser. Also, the Customer can use the browser to delete cookies that have already been stored.

10. Google Analytics

10.1. The Website uses functions of the web analytics service Google Analytics. Provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies". These are text files that are stored on the Customer computer and that allow an analysis of the use of the Website by the Customer. The information generated by the cookie about the Customer use of the Website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

10.2. For more information on how to handle user data on Google Analytics, please refer to the Google Privacy Policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245

11. Contact possibility via email

The Website contains information that enables an electronic contact to Cruisewatch. If the Customer contacts Cruisewatch via email, the data the Customer provide will be used for the purpose of processing the Customer’s request. Cruisewatch must have this data in order to process and answer the Customer’s inquiry; otherwise Cruisewatch will not be able to answer it in full or at all. The Customer data will be deleted once Cruisewatch have fully answered the Customer inquiry and there is no further legal obligation to store the Customer data.

12. Blog comments

The Website offers the Customer the opportunity to comment on Cruisewatch’s blog posts. If the Customer makes use of this opportunity, Cruisewatch will process and publish the Customer post, the date and time the Customer submitted it, and any pseudonym the Customer may have used. In addition, Cruisewatch will also process the Customer IP address and email address. The IP address is processed because Cruisewatch might have a legitimate interest in taking or supporting further action if the Customer’s post infringes the rights of third parties and/or is otherwise unlawful.

13. Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on the Website.

14. Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries / Data protection officer

If the Customer have any queries or complaints about Cruisewatch’s Privacy Policy please contact Cruisewatch’s data protection officer/data controller at: 

B&S Media GmbH

Walderseestr. 7

30163 Hannover

Germany

Registration No. HRB 213688 / Hannover

CEO: M. Stumpe

Cruisewatch contact email: [email protected]